The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ask]make php 4 and 5 paralel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nixell, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. nixell

    nixell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone know to use php 4 and 5 work together
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In CURRENT or EDGE, when running EasyApache (WHM -> Software -> Apache Update) simply select both PHP 4 and PHP 5 when asked for which version(s) of PHP you wish to use.

    This functionality will propagate to other builds shortly. A schedule of target dates is available at http://www.cpanel.net/cpanel11
     
  3. mstuebner

    mstuebner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    And how is it realized? By different extensions for each PHP-version or running one as CGI and the other as module?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Different file extensions: .php4 for using PHP 4 and .php for PHP 5 applications. Note that since most PHP 4 applications are inherently compatible to PHP 5, this should not be much of an issue. Additionally, with PHP 4 being deprecated starting 8/8/8, it may be a good time to transition to PHP 5 anyway. At least it wont be as painful a transition as going to PHP 6 *sees dark clouds on horizon*.
     
  5. Lizard

    Lizard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want use .php for php4 and .php5 for php5. How can I do it ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page