Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[ask]make php 4 and 5 paralel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nixell, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. nixell

    nixell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    anyone know to use php 4 and 5 work together
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In CURRENT or EDGE, when running EasyApache (WHM -> Software -> Apache Update) simply select both PHP 4 and PHP 5 when asked for which version(s) of PHP you wish to use.

    This functionality will propagate to other builds shortly. A schedule of target dates is available at http://www.cpanel.net/cpanel11
     
  3. mstuebner

    mstuebner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    And how is it realized? By different extensions for each PHP-version or running one as CGI and the other as module?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Different file extensions: .php4 for using PHP 4 and .php for PHP 5 applications. Note that since most PHP 4 applications are inherently compatible to PHP 5, this should not be much of an issue. Additionally, with PHP 4 being deprecated starting 8/8/8, it may be a good time to transition to PHP 5 anyway. At least it wont be as painful a transition as going to PHP 6 *sees dark clouds on horizon*.
     
  5. Lizard

    Lizard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I want use .php for php4 and .php5 for php5. How can I do it ?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice