The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Assign Dedicated IP Addresses to Subdomains - Is not working!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by allhost, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. allhost

    allhost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello All,

    I just followed this documentation at cPanel to the letter, tried it twice, but I never managed to get it to work.

    How to Assign Dedicated IP Addresses to Subdomains

    I have a domain and I wish to assign it a dedicated IP. The domain is added as an addon to a cPanel account, then, I followed the steps in this cPanel documentation, but It failed to work. Though once I ping/host ..etc, the IP is picked correctly, DNS is correctly setup, but, it is not picking the right sub-folder under that cPanel it is hosted under, so no page is shown. It keeps showing the standard cPanel yellow error message. Of course, I rebuilt and restarted apache, with no luck.

    Is there any step missing in that documentation? It should be straight forward.

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,694
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you followed the steps in that documentation. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Kieron Thomas

    Kieron Thomas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    Did this ever get resolved? I have the same issue and can't see why I'm getting the cgi error page after following the documentation above.

    Kind regards,
    Kieron
     
  4. Kieron Thomas

    Kieron Thomas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I have found the issue, there is a mistake in the documentation - rebuilding and restarting Apache through the WHM does not add the new IP to the vhosts. Only rebuilding and restarting in the terminal does. Hence, the either or for the below is incorrect - do not trust CPanel in this use the terminal!

    Step 2: Rebuild and restart Apache
    After you modify the appropriate files, rebuild and restart Apache. To do this, perform either of the following actions:

    • Manually rebuild and restart Apache. To do this, run the following commands:

      1/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
      2/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/restartsrv_apache
    • Rebuild and restart Apache in WHM's Restart Services interface (Home >> Services >> Restart Services).
    Kind regards,
    Kieron
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,694
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Keep in mind that restarting Apache through Web Host Manager does not rebuild the Apache configuration file. You must utilize an option such as this if you want to do that via Web Host Manager:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Global Configuration"

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page