The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Assign IP Address to Nameserver does not load

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by freiden, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. freiden

    freiden Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm setting up a machine with WHM and cPanel. I am going through the "Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" tab and have set "Primary Nameserver" and Secondary Nameserver" to the ns1. and ns2. of a new domain that is set up with my registrar to point to the IP of my machine. The domain registration and configuration appears to be correctly configured with my registrar to be a nameserver. However, when I click the "Assisn IP Address" button for each nameserver, the system never loads. A new window pops up to assign the IP, but the loading bar just continues to load and never resolves anything. Any ideas what might be a solution to this?

    I have also tried going directly to the "Nameserver IPs" tab, and trying to perform this action there with no luck. There is nothing listed under the "Nameserver IPs" tab either.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aneesh.p

    aneesh.p Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Name server ips

    You can disable whois is lookup for name servers from WHM-->Tweak settnigs.

    And set the name servers from the ssh sheel.
    vi /etc/nameserverips
    1ip=nameserver1
    2ip=nameserver2

    regards,
    Aneesh
     
    #2 aneesh.p, Jul 9, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a known issue that is being worked on. (Internal Case 20726)

    In the meantime, most people find enabling the following Tweak Setting to be a sufficient workaround:

     
  4. kazar

    kazar Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYC/Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you SO much for this post. I was going crazy until I found this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page