Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Assigning a new account for a sub-domain.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by calande2, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. calande2

    calande2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have a domain name that I want to create a few sub-domains, and I want each sub-domain to have their own cPanel account, because these will be different customers who need jailed shell access. How could I do that?
    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You'll have to assign an IP address for every sub-domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. calande2

    calande2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Can't I share my IP address to the new subdomains as I've done so far with my domain names?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If you have WHM, just create the subdomain accounts there and they will have their own cpanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yes, absolutely, there's no need at all for separate IP addresses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. calande2

    calande2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thank you, that was more simple that I thought :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice