Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Attempting to locate /etc/named.conf no bind configuration present

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by NihaoHst, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. NihaoHst

    NihaoHst Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Attempting to locate /etc/named.conf no bind configuration present

    I keep getting that on a brand new server. Everything else went well but the DNS server won't load because of it and I can't create my domain accounts for the same reasons.

    I checked and indeed the named.conf is not there.

    I tried fixes suggested on other forums like
    /scripts/rebuildnamedconf

    But it does nothing and when I restart Bind DNS server I get that :
    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running").

    I really don't know what to do since this bug comes out of nowhere. I had no issues during the config of my server and never had this problem on my other server with a similar setup.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. NihaoHst

    NihaoHst Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Also when I try some of the multiple fix scripts I get that:

    root@server [/etc]# /scripts/fixrndc
    [DNSLib]: Attempting to locate /etc/named.conf
    [DNSLib]: no bind configuration present
    [DNSLib]: Attempting to locate /etc/named.conf
    [DNSLib]: no bind configuration present
    [DNSLib]: Unable to locate either rndc or ndc. Please check Bind installation.

    Is there a way to force Bind's clean reinstallation?
     
  3. NihaoHst

    NihaoHst Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Here is the fix:

    up2date -u bind

    For some reason there was no bind files on the system so I had to DL it and then run the fix scripts.

    Everything now works.
     
  4. rikgarner

    rikgarner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Thats a bizarre fault - We are running exactly the same setup as you on multiple boxes, and have never had this probem during build.

    Did you perform a logged install of Cpanel? It would be interesting to see if the BIND install bummed out at some point.

    On a slight side-note, we prefer yum to up2date on our Centos systems :)


    Rich
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NihaoHst

    NihaoHst Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Cpanel was installed by a hivelocity.net technician so I don't know what he did. I did the 1st time configuration part and didn't encounter issues.

    I had exactly the same setup before on another server @hivelocit and didnt have this problem which is why I didn't understand how it happened. But eitherway its fixed now and running smoothly.

    So if it happends to anyone, you know what to try now :)
     
  6. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bind should have been installed during the cPanel installation. It's attempted installation would be recorded in the cPanel install logs. The logs are located in /var/log.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice