Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Automatically put in remotedomains - cpanel 11 specific?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by internetfab, May 15, 2007.

  1. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,
    We've noticed that domains with a remote MX are put in the remotedomains file - which will be a problem when the remote MX is used as a spam gateway and sends the mail to exim which rejects it with sender could not verify..

    This seems to be cPanel 11 specific as we haven't noticed it earlier. Any way to toggle this off? We don't want it to be automatic..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    You can check the always accept mail locally box.
     
  3. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've gotto be blind. Where is that checkbox?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hold on - you mean (if I now FIND that box you are talking about) that those that we manually put in remotedomains will still be delivered locally? Just give us a switch to turn off the automatic insertion of remotedomains...

    We are using WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.2.11-C11973, updated today.

    Could you explain?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It will remove it from remotedomains and secondarymx if u check the box in cpanel or whms mx entry editor.
     
  6. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks, we always use the DNS editor when dealing with MX entries as well.. so didn't see that box ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice