The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automatically Suspend Account Over Quota

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by mwmconsulting, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. mwmconsulting

    mwmconsulting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there a way to automatically suspend an account that has gone over their quota?

    Or does anyone have any suggestions as an automatic way of controlling abused quotas?

    :confused:

    - MWM
     
  2. Saloni

    Saloni Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whm >> Tweak settings >> Notifications

    unchec -- >Disable Suspending accounts that exceed their bandwidth limit - Does not automatically suspend accounts that exceed their bandwidth limit
     
  3. mwmconsulting

    mwmconsulting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply Saloni, but I am talking about disk space quota. Not bandwidth. It seems there is no way to know when a user has gone over their disk space quota without manually checking, and even then most times cPanel and WHM don't display the correct quota amounts unless you manually run the fixquotas script.

    :(
     
  4. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    to answer to your topic, no, i don;t know of any automated means provided by cpanel to do this. You could ask a programmer to make you a simple script for this. Scan fro the quotas being over, and then suspend them (with a cronjob)

    BUT
    Offtopic now: why on earth would you like to suspend a site that is over quota? Cpanel provides the means to not allow a customer to go over his quota. If you have accounts that go over it, then there's something wrong with the quota system on your server, but i don't see it being the client's fault :)
     
  5. mwmconsulting

    mwmconsulting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, there must be something wrong with my VPS then. I just found a client w/ 3.5GB of usage out of an allocated 750MB. :( I got no notification. He got no notification. The account continued to work as normal. Worst of all, cPanel and WHM did not report this (until I ran the fixquotas script myself, manually).

    I'm just tired of not knowing when a user is over quota. This seems like auto notification should be a standard option with cPanel, no?

    And of course it would be the client's fault if they go over quota. They should keep a leash on their content, and be sure not to go over quota.
     
  6. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have noticed problems with quotas on the VPS's that I have worked with. It seems that users often get set to unlimited quotas or disk usage is not updated in the quota system. I've never really considered it that big of a deal or had time to really do any kind of investigation on it or work on any fixes.

    But I can reason with you, and I can say that I have experienced this problem before. I'm just not sure if its a CPanel problem or a Virtuozzo (thats the underlying VPS software that our nodes use, yours might be different) problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page