The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Autosends only one ns

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Cemtey, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've got problem with creating accounts.

    When WHM creates account output is like this.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: someone.com
    | Ip: xxx.xxx.xx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: xxxxx
    | PassWord: xxxxx
    | CpanelMod: x3
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: xxx Meg
    | NameServer: ns1.mynameserver.com
    | Contact Email: client@myclient.com
    | Package: package_x
    +===================================+


    There is only one nameserver.
    However it will set up two nameservers, but now there's problem because my client will only recieve one nameserver and the other one is hidden or missing somewhere.

    I've tried using ns1.mynameserver.com and ns2.mynameserver.com with domains it'll create and it works. However how to make WHM create account scipt to give output to secondary nameserver too?

    I mean output should be like this.

    +===================================+
    | Domain: someone.com
    | Ip: xxx.xxx.xxx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: xxxx
    | PassWord: xxxxx
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: xxx Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.mynameserver.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.mynameserver.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: client@myclient.com
    +===================================+

    Is this cPanel 11 fault? since it gave output like I gave as example in cPanel 10 using theme x

    Also in old one it didn't showd package. Now it does but now it won't show other nameservers.
     
    #1 Cemtey, Jan 15, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There is no problem other than it doesn't show 2 in the output. There are two assigned and the customer only knows what you tell them in your new account email to them.
     
  3. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have system that is susposed to send info automatically and it's time wasting to send ns2 manually later.
     

Share This Page