Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED AutoSSL Not Working

Discussion in 'Security' started by dstana, Jun 1, 2018.

Tags:
  1. dstana

    dstana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Autossl is not working anymore on one of our servers. When looking in the logs, it shows that it's trying to renew the certs. They also show up in the pending queue, but some of them have been pending for more than 2 days now.

    The only change we've had is some modsec rules that block traffic from certain countries. However, I'm not sure if this would affect autossl or not.
     
  2. dstana

    dstana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why did someone bother to move this but not reply to it?
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,161
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might try disabling the changes you made, force AutoSSL to check the sites again and see if that helps.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @dstana,

    Can you browse to WHM >> Manage AutoSSL and let us know the specific output under the Logs tab for one of the affected accounts? Ensure to replace real domain names and IP addresses with examples when pasting the output.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dstana

    dstana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    So I turned off the rules I added this weekend and the SSL's went through. I found a GET for .well-known/pki-validation that always comes from the same IP.

    It looks like one of 1&1's IP's, I'm wondering I can do something like:

    Code:
    SecRule REMOTE_ADDR "^192\.168\.1\.100$" phase:1,id:95,nolog,allow
    In front of the country rules to let traffic from that IP through.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @dstana,

    Yes, it's a good idea to whitelist the IP addresses Comodo uses to make connections to your server for the purpose of domain validation. Here's a list of IP addresses they use:

    Code:
    178.255.81.12
    178.255.81.13
    91.199.212.132
    199.66.201.132
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dstana

    dstana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, that's exactly what I needed.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice