The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AutoSSL: The command is already running... but is not

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MrL22, Aug 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. MrL22

    MrL22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Tamworth, United Kingdom
    Hello, I have started to use the new AutoSSL feature which has been working fine until I tried to run it manually and got the following error:

    API failure: (XID pru3pt) The command is already running with the process ID: 67875

    There is no process ID of 67875 running on the server and even after a restart I am getting the same error.

    Is there a PID file that I need to clear?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't recall the exact error message I got, but I did get a few when trying to click thru too many domains, too quickly.

    You shouldn't need to restart the server or clear anything I don't think.
     
  3. MrL22

    MrL22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Tamworth, United Kingdom
    Solved: I left this for a day and it seems to of corrected itself. No human intervention required. I appreciate your help.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  4. Taha Kazi

    Taha Kazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry to bump this old thread, but this seems to be a bug. and there is no fix for it

    Rebooted my server... But no go
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What is your exact issue?
     
  6. Taha Kazi

    Taha Kazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no process like this running... I have rebooted the server twice but still same error... and the log is not closing... seems in limbo... is there any manual way to clear the log and rerun the script...?

    PS: I had killed the process because it started generating SSL for all my domains... which I did not want... and its been like this for the last 4 hours...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    And it continued running after you manually killed the process and rebooted as you mentioned? Seems to me something more may be going on there. Please feel free to open a ticket with cPanel Technical Support about this.
     
  8. Taha Kazi

    Taha Kazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It completed the whole process in the backend however... i see all the other domains have the SSL now...you guys should test it... seems like a flaw...
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Internal case CPANEL-8820 will address this issue in cPanel version 60 by suppressing the stack trace for the “CommandAlreadyRunning” exception error message. It will simply output:

    60 Change Log - Change Logs - cPanel Documentation

    Fixed case CPANEL-8820: Make CommandAlreadyRunning exceptions not print stack trace usually.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page