The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AW Stats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JeanGenie, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. JeanGenie

    JeanGenie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi me yet again

    A couple of customers are asking to have AW Stats activated upon there account.....

    Can anyone help me on how to do this please.... My first server that I just took over from a failing company to protect my customers so not got much idea on how things work yet...sorry....

    JG.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In WHM, click "Tweak Settings" scroll to find the Stats Programs section tick the awstats then scroll down and save.
    You also want to, find the "Feature Manager" in WHM left menu click Edit a Feature List, (the default) and go thru those options to enable or disable what you need. (awstats stats)

    Then you may want to go thru all your other settings in WHM and make sure you're setup as you want the server to be. ;)

    Good luck.
     
  3. JeanGenie

    JeanGenie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Perfect thanks, it worked

    Thanks again....
     
  4. nate_nolting

    nate_nolting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bemidji, MN
    I have Awstats under Tweak Settings checked and also in the features for a centeran account, but whne I try and check those stats through cpanel I see "There are no domains which have awstats stats to display."

    Any clue as to what i have wrong?:confused:
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No clue what a centeran account even is. Must be something you've setup. You'll need to associate that Feature List to that account would be my guess.

    Edit Package link > Click Name of Package > scroll down and associate package with that specific Feature List on the drop down. Should do it. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page