The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats configuration for a site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kipper3d, Sep 7, 2003.

  1. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A customer requested the refresh button and some other awstats configurations. I found /home/username/tmp/awstats/awstats.domain.com.conf.

    You can make the adjustments here and it works but cpanel seems to over write this configuration. I have even tried chattr -i but it still gets overwritten.

    Any ideas how I can make this setting a bit more permanent?

    Thank you!

    -JOhn

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    There's a tweak setting in WHM where you can enable the button on all accounts. That's the only way that works, as far as I know.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No no Casey, That just allows you to enable awstats or not. This is already enabled with tweak settings.

    I am talking about retaining specific configurations for particular account.

    John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    What version of CPanel are you running?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Sat Aug 9 13:57:04 EDT 2003
    7.x Build#27
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    tweak option to allow users to be able to update awstats from their browser
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM 7.4.2 cPanel 7.4.2-R158
    RedHat 7.3 - WHM X v2.1

    -John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well?

    Anybody got any solutions to my problem?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Upgrade cpanel. Then under tweak settings you will see:

    Awstats Stats
    Enable Reverse dns resolution for Awstats
    Allow users to update Awstats from cPanel <- check this one
    Horde Webmail

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok customer can update stats now but there is an error that pops up:
    Warning: HostAliases parameter is not defined, awstats choose "userdomain.com localhost 127.0.0.1".

    What do I need to do to fix this?

    Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I get that error, too, occassionally. It is safe to ignore. (It will be gone next time Awstats is loaded). There have been other posts, but apparently no one knows how to fix it.:(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. kipper3d

    kipper3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ssh into the config file and entered 127.0.0.1 for the Hostalias line and now it works fine... until cpanel overwrites the file.

    -John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page