Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Awstats - default config for all new accounts?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ryno267, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    search turned up nothing good...

    What i'm looking to do is edit a main config file for awstats to SkipHosts so those hosts and possibly a logo and new css sheet for awstats that we'll put in will be used for every new account instead of the basic config they come with now.

    Now I can't find anywhere on the server where AWstats is installed...

    I've tried -
    /var/opt/awstats
    /etc/awstats

    and some others that I can't think of - so i'm not sure where to look if there was a default config to edit....


    thanks
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, all your awstats files are going to be located in:

    locate /usr/local/cpanel | grep awstats
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All that turned up was /lang directories and old 6.1 backup language files.

    like:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/awstats/lang
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl.pre6.1.bak
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl.orig
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl-cpanelsync
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/lang_6.1/tooltips_w/


    a bunch of files in each of those directories... but nothing solid like the new 6.4 install files or config stuff...
     
  4. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    okay.. I increased putty buffer to 5k....

    Found these new ones....


    /usr/local/cpanel/etc/awstats.conf

    /usr/local/cpanel/etc/awstats.conf-cpanelsync



    I'm assuming if i changed the .conf one i'll be good????
    wahts the difference in the -cpanelsync one??



    and my images would go here:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/images/awstats/


    EDIT:

    I can't modify awstats.conf via root... tried "chattr +i awstats.conf" and no workie either...
     
    #4 ryno267, Aug 12, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2005
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It would be chattr -i ;) To check if the file has such attributes use:

    lsattr filename

    More than that, I cannot help as I've not played with modifying awstats.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok.. the -i worked..

    created a new account and the /tmp/awstats/awstats.testing.com.conf had the SkipHost stuff in there by default...

    very awesome... Thank you chirps!
     
  7. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Does anybody know how to disable stats for subdomain? I've done the search but nothing helpful wasn't found.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I've found the solution. Here you are...

    source
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, yes, or you could just use the stats selector which is a WHM addon in STABLE/RELEASE or built in in anything newer. However, neither will disable just one particular subdomain that's part of a main domain accounts, AFAIK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice