The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats - default config for all new accounts?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ryno267, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    search turned up nothing good...

    What i'm looking to do is edit a main config file for awstats to SkipHosts so those hosts and possibly a logo and new css sheet for awstats that we'll put in will be used for every new account instead of the basic config they come with now.

    Now I can't find anywhere on the server where AWstats is installed...

    I've tried -
    /var/opt/awstats
    /etc/awstats

    and some others that I can't think of - so i'm not sure where to look if there was a default config to edit....


    thanks
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, all your awstats files are going to be located in:

    locate /usr/local/cpanel | grep awstats
     
  3. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All that turned up was /lang directories and old 6.1 backup language files.

    like:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/awstats/lang
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl.pre6.1.bak
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl.orig
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/awstats.pl-cpanelsync
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/lang_6.1/tooltips_w/


    a bunch of files in each of those directories... but nothing solid like the new 6.4 install files or config stuff...
     
  4. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    okay.. I increased putty buffer to 5k....

    Found these new ones....


    /usr/local/cpanel/etc/awstats.conf

    /usr/local/cpanel/etc/awstats.conf-cpanelsync



    I'm assuming if i changed the .conf one i'll be good????
    wahts the difference in the -cpanelsync one??



    and my images would go here:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/images/awstats/


    EDIT:

    I can't modify awstats.conf via root... tried "chattr +i awstats.conf" and no workie either...
     
    #4 ryno267, Aug 12, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2005
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It would be chattr -i ;) To check if the file has such attributes use:

    lsattr filename

    More than that, I cannot help as I've not played with modifying awstats.
     
  6. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok.. the -i worked..

    created a new account and the /tmp/awstats/awstats.testing.com.conf had the SkipHost stuff in there by default...

    very awesome... Thank you chirps!
     
  7. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anybody know how to disable stats for subdomain? I've done the search but nothing helpful wasn't found.
     
  8. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've found the solution. Here you are...

    source
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, yes, or you could just use the stats selector which is a WHM addon in STABLE/RELEASE or built in in anything newer. However, neither will disable just one particular subdomain that's part of a main domain accounts, AFAIK.
     
Loading...

Share This Page