The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by danielaugustus, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm getting the foloowing error when i try to read the awstats logs ( i just started to use it ) :

    Error: Couldn't open config file "awstats.hostwise.com.br.conf" nor "awstats.conf" after searching in path "./,/home/hostwise/tmp/awstats/,/etc/opt/awstats,/etc/awstats,/etc,/usr/local/etc/awstats": No such file or directory

    Setup (Config file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
    See AWStats documentation in 'docs' directory for informations on how to setup awstats.




    What has happened ? how to solve it ?
     
  2. beley

    beley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm getting the exact same error... any ideas?
     
  3. AlexF

    AlexF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Even though this thread a somewhat old, I have not seen and answer posted. Can anyone shed some light on this as I am also having this error.

    Thanks,
    Alex
     
  4. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had this error when I changed the username of an account.

    If you recently made changes to the account that shows in the error - then simply wait for stats to parse again and it will correct itself.

    If you can't wait that long - run this:
    /scripts/runlogsnow

    :)
     
  5. AlexF

    AlexF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the info Devil Inside.

    Even though there was no user/password change, it has not worked since we added this new client via WHM (setup for about a week or so); but this command did work.

    I wonder why this is?
     
  6. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes that is strange - as it should be running logs everyday it should have corrected itself...
     
Loading...

Share This Page