The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AWStats error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mikelsanz, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. mikelsanz

    mikelsanz Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello. Trying to access to AwStats, I have this error:

    Error: Plugin load for plugin 'geoip' failed with return code: Error: Can't locate Geo/IP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/x86_64-linux-64int /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/5.14.3/x86_64-linux-64int /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/5.14.3 /opt/cpanel/perl5/514/site_lib/x86_64-linux-64int /opt/cpanel/perl5/514/site_lib . /usr/local/cpanel/base/lib /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/plugins) at (eval 4) line 1. Can't locate Geo/IP/PurePerl.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/x86_64-linux-64int /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/5.14.3/x86_64-linux-64int /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/5.14.3 /opt/cpanel/perl5/514/site_lib/x86_64-linux-64int /opt/cpanel/perl5/514/site_lib . /usr/local/cpanel/base/lib /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/plugins) at (eval 5) line 1. Error: Need Perl module Geo::IP or Geo::IP::PurePerl

    What can I do? Thanks!!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    That appears to be a third-party plugin for Awstats that you have configured. The error message indicates there is a missing Perl module. You can try installing it manually via a command such as:

    Code:
    # cpan -i Geo::IP
    Thank you.
     
  3. mikelsanz

    mikelsanz Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks, I tried but I can't:


    CPAN: Storable loaded ok (v2.39)
    Reading '/root/.cpan/Metadata'
    Database was generated on Tue, 11 Jun 2013 10:29:02 GMT
    Running install for module 'Geo::IP'
    Running make for B/BO/BORISZ/Geo-IP-1.42.tar.gz
    CPAN: Digest::SHA loaded ok (v5.71)
    CPAN: Compress::Zlib loaded ok (v2.06)
    Checksum for /root/.cpan/sources/authors/id/B/BO/BORISZ/Geo-IP-1.42.tar.gz ok
    /bin/tar: Read 2560 bytes from -
    CPAN: Parse::CPAN::Meta loaded ok (v1.4404)
    CPAN: CPAN::Meta loaded ok (v2.131560)
    CPAN: Module::CoreList loaded ok (v2.91)

    CPAN.pm: Building B/BO/BORISZ/Geo-IP-1.42.tar.gz

    Your installed version of libgeoip is outdated! Please update to at least
    version to 1.5.0 and reinstall this module.

    MaxMind APIs: GeoIP Downloadable Databases

    No 'Makefile' createdCPAN: YAML loaded ok (v0.81)
    BORISZ/Geo-IP-1.42.tar.gz
    /usr/local/bin/perl Makefile.PL -- NOT OK
    Running make test
    Make had some problems, won't test
    Running make install
    Make had some problems, won't install
    Could not read metadata file. Falling back to other methods to determine prerequisites
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The installation failure stems from this message:

    You will need to update the installation of libgeoip on your system either through RPM or from source, depending on how you installed it initially.

    Thank you.
     
  5. mikelsanz

    mikelsanz Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks. Finally I have updated the config files and replaced:

    LoadPlugin="geoip GEOIP_STANDARD /var/lib/GeoIP/GeoIP.dat" with LoadPlugin="geoipfree"

    Any way to update all the config files, not manually?? Thanks!!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are no automated tools to complete this, but you could write a custom bash command to make this change for you. I found several examples when using the "replace line in all files" string on search engines.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page