The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats & GeoIP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mute, May 22, 2006.

  1. Mute

    Mute Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm having a weird problem with Awstats and Geoip. I've got it setup and it's working, no worries.

    My problem comes a few days later, it will revert to Geoip-free. Any ideas about this? Is cPanel changing something on me somewhere?

    Mute
     
  2. Mute

    Mute Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No one have an answer to this?
     
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did u ever pay for Geo-ip ?
     
  4. Mute

    Mute Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For the GeoIP database you mean?

    Yeah, bought it off Maxmind, gets updated monthly.
     
  5. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edit your awstats.conf in the /home/youruser/tmp/awstats/awstats.domain.conf file at the last line

    after save the changes, chattr the file as root by :

    This will prevent your awstats config being overwritten by Cpanel
     
  6. Mute

    Mute Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Excellent, I'll try that!
     
Loading...

Share This Page