The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

awstats gone funky the last 2 days

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Many clients are getting tons of errors when trying to view awstats. But when they refresh once maybe twice it goes away.

    domain = userdomain


    Anyone else see this issue or know a fix. Started in the last 2 days after upgrading to WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.5-R20
     
  2. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Updated to WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.5-R48

    Still have issues.

    Anyone else having this problem?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 34008
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This has been a problem all this month, with any of the Edge upgrades. I correct it by stopping/restarting Cpanel.
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 8.5.5-R60 and I still have this same problem. Exact same error when users try to access awstats.

    Any ideas?

    - Scott
     
  5. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I did what rob said to do. Stop and restart cpanel and everything seems fine.

    cpanel support hasn't a clue on why this happens so don't bother submitting a ticket.
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, how do I restart cpanel? I am trying to do this:

    #/usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld stop

    #/usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld start

    When I isse the stop command I get:

    # /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld stop
    ==> Loading Config (cpaneld) ....Done
    ==> Loading Config (cpanellogd) .... Done
    ==> cpaneld(logger) 8.0 Starting (2 processor system).....
    ==> Shared RRDTOOL support enabled
    ==> cpaneld 8.0 Starting ( processor system).....
    Waiting (please close this window): Address already in use
    Waiting (please close this window): Address already in use
    Waiting (please close this window): Address already in use
    Waiting (please close this window): Address already in use


    If I close my SSH window and wait a while, then try to get into cpanel, it seems to still work. So, how do I stop it so I can restart it?

    Signed, The Newbie.
     
    #6 sneader, Jan 4, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2004
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    From root ( / ) run:

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  8. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, now that I have restarted cPanel, awstats works fine.

    Is there a way to restart cPanel from within WHM?

    - Scott
     
  9. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    not that I am aware of. But maybe someone else knows. I stick to SSH most of the time.
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have noticed a few bugs in the last month or so, when it comes to doing an upgrade and using WHM: cppop goes on a rampage taking 90+% of CPU (needs to be manually restarted) and Awstats doesn't work properly (needs a manual restart of cpanel). I have now taken to doing upgrades in shell and the following shell commands does it all: upgrade and auto-fix the mentioned problems.

    /scripts/updatenow; /scripts/upcp; service cpanel stop; service cpanel start


    As you can see, to stop/start cpanel you only need to do: service cpanel stop/start/restart << whichever one you want.

    I have also noticed the upgrade goes much faster, which can helpful sometimes -- for all kinds of reasons. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page