The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats is killing me

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DannyD, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. DannyD

    DannyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    For some reason its not updating for some of my clients. I have also tried updating it through WHM for that client it still does not work. Is there a way to update all the stats via SSH or some other way? Or is there a way the client can update awstats theirself because everytime i click the update button i get an error.
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, there is a configuration option to AWSTATs to allow users to be able
    to update the stats themselves and is simple enough to setup.

    The bigger question is exactly what does that error message say that
    you just mentioned in your post above?
     
  3. DannyD

    DannyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi,

    For some reason now when i click update it jsut refreshes the page and all my stats are at 0.. how can i make it so the user can update it themselfs through cpanel where would i enable this?
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Set the following variable to '1' in the configuration file for each account:
    Code:
    AllowToUpdateStatsFromBrowser=1
    
    The AwStats configuration files are located at:
    Code:
    /home/*/tmp/awstats/*.conf
    
     
  5. DannyD

    DannyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok I did that, and clicked the update button but it just refreshes and all the stats are at 0
     
  6. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you clear your browser cache and reload the page before doing that?

    (Otherwise you'll just be looking at old data)

    If you log files have been cleared for some reason or rolled off to archives
    then there won't be anything available for AwStats to update.

    (See /usr/local/apache/domlogs)
     
  7. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. DannyD

    DannyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    How would I do this? I will be purchasing management from you guys in about 4-5 days :). What command would I run?
     
Loading...

Share This Page