Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

awstats not updating on a single domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by al0000, Nov 19, 2005.

  1. al0000

    al0000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,

    awstats is not updating on a domain. it works ok on all other domains.
    The last time it run on that domain is 4 days ago.

    I checked the cPanel settings and everything seems to be ok.

    This domain is generating high traffic.

    Any ideas?
    Is there any error log i can check?
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India

    Please see , if the domlogs for that domain is very large. if so please empty it.

    Also try

    /scripts/runweblogs username
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. al0000

    al0000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I'm sorry, where are the domlogs? :)

    Thanks
     
  4. al0000

    al0000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    yes... :)

    domlog of that domain is 2,2gb!!!
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Do as what i suggested ..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. al0000

    al0000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I renamed the domlog file to .old

    Then run the /scripts/runweblogs, i checked the awstats but it didn't update.

    When i goto Statistics Software Configuration on the domain, awstats is displayed with an X.
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    mv it back to the original name

    then use the command

    echo " " > domain name

    Then run /script/runweblogs
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. al0000

    al0000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    It worked :)

    I losted stats of these 3-4 last days but that's ok.

    Thanks man
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice