The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

awstats problem on latest cpanel release version

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tekdns, Nov 10, 2002.

  1. tekdns

    tekdns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    This is awstats problem on latest cpanel release version

    Message;

    &Error: SiteDomain parameter not found in your config/domain file. You must add it for using this version.

    Setup ('/home/*****/tmp/awstats/awstats.*****.com.conf' file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
    See AWStats documentation in 'docs' directory for informations on how to setup awstats. &

    What is this?
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    The new version of awstats requires the domain name to be added to the awstats.domain.conf file. pico or vi the file and on the line SiteDomain=&& add the domain, save file and then awstats should be fine.
     
  3. tekdns

    tekdns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But, this is bug i think.

    CPanel was must make for this operation.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    It may be a bug I'm not sure. You would think that cpanel would add this line automatically. But what I wrote earlier is the work around.
     
  5. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is broken on our servers, too.

    Actually, it's fine on some accounts and not on others. I'm just fixing them as they are found. Thanks for the fix.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Well - Two choices open a support ticket or follow instructions listed earlier in this topic.

    NOTE: The work around is for CPanel 5.3 Edge only.
     
Loading...

Share This Page