The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AWStats using GeoIPfree plugin?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HostIt, Apr 1, 2003.

  1. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Anybody successfully running AWStats with the GeoIPfree plugin? It seems to be the best way to get around the load issues with DNSLookup etc, but I can't seem to get it working. Anyone with an idea?
     
  2. Mus

    Mus Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ORAN - ALGERIA
    Hi All

    I don't speak english very well so I'll write in french, you just go to altavista and translate and once again sorry I would like to write in english but.....

    Parlons de choses sérieuses, je suis venu sur ce forum pour la même question que vous, pour moi ça a marché, voici ce que j'ai fait:

    first you got to know that awstats.pl is in my "cgi-bin" directory

    j'ai téléchargé le module "Geo-IP-PurePerl-1.10.tar.gz" de "http://www.cpan.org" ,tu ouvres le fichier "PurePerl.pm" et tu cherches "$db_file" , tu remplaces le chemin de la base de donnée "GeoIp.dat" par examples:
    "db_file = '/home/youdomain/public_html/cgi-bin/Geo/IP/GeoIP.dat';"
    puis j'ai envoyé le répertoire "GEO" et son contenu vers mon répertoire cgi-bin sur le serveur, n'oublie pas d'envoyer la base de données "GeoIp.dat" bien sûr.
    dans le fichier "awstats.myvirtualhost.conf" tu actives le plugin "geoip" et c'est tout.

    J'espère que c'était clair.

    send me a private message or email if it'll work for you.

    GOOD LUCK

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #2 Mus, Sep 29, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2003
  3. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Est que ca marche pour tous les virtualhosts ou seulement pour 1?
     
  4. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dans proftpd, le fichier de configuration est pas virtualhost, donc il faut les editer un par un

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page