The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jhyland87, May 27, 2009.

  1. jhyland87

    jhyland87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a reseller account, and none of my clients have the ability to view awstats, how can I change this? I have root access, but I would like to make it so they ALL have awstats/latest visitors and all other log programs by default.. can I do this?

    Does it matter that they are a subdomain? Meaning my domain would be reseller.com, and they signed up using user.reseller.com ...

    When they go into Choose Log Programs, all 3 have locks on them, I just need to enable these by default.

    Thanks!
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The option is in Tweak Settings >> Stats Programs.
     
  3. jhyland87

    jhyland87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got that, so that error is fixed, but is their a way for users to have a script that will show the awstats outside of cpanel?

    An example is here: Statistics for vastbrowser.com (2009-05) - main

    that EXACT same script is on this account, but it turns up blank, here is the source
    PHP:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN">
    <
    html lang="en">
    <
    head>
    <
    meta name="generator" content="AWStats 6.9 (build 1.925) from config file awstats.justinhyland.blogforfree.net.conf (http://awstats.sourceforge.net)">
    <
    meta name="robots" content="noindex,nofollow">
    <
    meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <
    meta http-equiv="description" content="Awstats - Advanced Web Statistics for justinhyland.blogforfree.net (2009-05) - main">
    <
    title>Statistics for justinhyland.blogforfree.net (2009-05) - main</title>

    </
    head>

    <
    frameset cols="240,*">
    <
    frame name="mainleft" src="/index.php?view=controlpanel&amp;memaction=awstats&amp;framename=mainleft" noresize="noresize" frameborder="0" />
    <
    frame name="mainright" src="/index.php?view=controlpanel&amp;memaction=awstats&amp;framename=mainright" noresize="noresize" scrolling="yes" frameborder="0" />
    <
    noframes><body>Your browser does not support frames.<br />
    You must set AWStats UseFramesWhenCGI parameter to 0
    to see your reports
    .<br />
    </
    body></noframes>
    </
    frameset>

    </
    html>
    </
    body>
    </
    html>
    The script is attached.. Why would this work for 1 account, but not the next?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jhyland87

    jhyland87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page