The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Awstats

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by peterstannard, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. peterstannard

    peterstannard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have a hosting account with www.hostingzero.com and they offer users cpanel.

    i am wondering if it is possible to view you awstats without having to input you cpanel login data.
    effectivly i would like post a link to them on my forum so my members can see and i obviously don't want to be giving out my cpanel uname and pword.

    any help appreciated
    thanks
    pete
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. pshepperd

    pshepperd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The awstats.pl wont fire outside of cpanel, I just tried it so that php script looks like your best option.
     
  4. peterstannard

    peterstannard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    brilliant site.

    will deffo recommend.

    thank you.
     
  5. doubledome

    doubledome Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Works but no images

    Hi All,

    I've used the script to render Awstats outside of cpanel, but the images for each bullet and the color bars for the graphs don't show up. Any ideas on what I can do to fix this?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    move the images from awtats to the directory you are running the script
     
  7. doubledome

    doubledome Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed it

    Sorry about not posting my fix. It seems that I added the basic html, head, title, and body tags to the file I pasted the code into. It didn't like any of it. Once I used only the provided code, the images showed up.

    Thanks for the help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page