The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup and Restore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by robbrown, Aug 7, 2004.

  1. robbrown

    robbrown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've bought some reseller hosting.

    Sadly, I've had to switch hosting providers. As a result, I have had to backup and restore all of the data for all of the domains and sites that I've sold. It's been quite time consuming.

    Using the backup feature of cPanel I can get a compressed file, but the restore functionality did not work as I expected it to.

    Does anyone have any suggestions / ideas on how to backup and restore a lot of domains at once?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At once? Nope. But the option for moving accounts from one server to another provided in WHM works good. (YMMV for large accounts)
     
  3. robbrown

    robbrown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply!!

    That sounds perfect. But I don't see it anywhere in WHM. Do you know the exact name of the link or can you point me in the right direction?

    Thanks for the help, it's greatly appreciated!
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Look for the section on left menu called transfers..
     
  5. eazistore

    eazistore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Singapore
    You do not see this feature because you're a reseller right?
    Only the owner of the server can do a server to server transfer of accounts.

    Maybe you can ask your new host admin to do it for you.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Possibly. But resellers "can" move accounts. (if the option is available)
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I just had a closer look (maybe not close enough) but I see no option to disable this, and my resellers can move their accounts. (option is listed)
     
  8. robbrown

    robbrown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks again for your help!

    I've looked very closely. There isn't an option to "transfer" or move accounts.

    I was wondering if someone could send me the url for the function? Perhaps my host has manually removed the link and I can access it directly.

    For example, if I want to list accounts I would go to:
    http://www.domain.com:2086/scripts2/listaccts

    Can someone post the link to the transfer accounts page so that I can give it a try? It would be greatly appreciated.
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /scripts2/copyaccount - Copy an account from another server
    /scripts2/norootcopy - Copy an account from another server with account password
     
  10. robbrown

    robbrown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help infopro.

    It looks like my host really doesn't want me to move :)

    I used the references that you provided and all I got was a blank page. No error message, nothin at all.

    Oh well. Looks like it'll continue to be a manual process. Too bad. It's quite time consuming to archive, download, upload and then verify that I didn't mess up.

    Thanks again!
     
Loading...

Share This Page