Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

backup configuration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ckh, Jan 30, 2012.

  1. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone else having a problem trying to deselect the last two items, Execute pre/post backup scripts? Seems if you enable them, the changes save, but, if you deselect them, it doesn't save and comes back selected. If you modify the etc/cpbackup.conf file and change the options to 0, they will stick and stay unselected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,160
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What last 2 items are you speaking of?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The check boxes for executing the pre/post backup scripts on the backup page.

    Backup >> Configure Backup

    The last section, Execute Pre/Post Backup Script on the page has two items:

    /scripts/precpbackup
    /scripts/postcpbackup

    If I check them they remain checked and won't save if I uncheck them. I have to manually update the settings in the cpbackup.conf file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,160
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you please post a screenshot of just this section? I can't find it. Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yep, here ya go.

    WHM 11.30.5 build 6

    Some of the servers seem to have it, some don't. I'm beginning to think that it is something Chirpy adds when he configures a server, though one server I checked, I didn't think he had his hands on and it was there. So, I may be posting in the wrong place...
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,160
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    EDGE 11.31.3 (build 3)
    CURRENT 11.30.5 (build 6) (configured by configserver)

    Do not have this option available. I'm not aware of anything like this that they offer either.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The only possibility then is the Clean Backups plugin, which looks like it might be what added the options, not a cPanel issue then.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,160
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That does sound about right. A script to run after backup runs.

    Good luck with this. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No biggie. For as much as I change the settings, modifying the cpbackup.conf file is easy enough.

    Thanks for the input, helped me figure out the cause.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice