The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup Configuration

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by popeye, Nov 19, 2014.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i use Configure Backup Directory in cpanel and all the backups get sent to remote server.

    But if i use /backup as the default path in Configure Backup Directory my quotas stop working so what is the default path that should be used ?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please let us know what exact issues are you getting with the quota and also provide us mount command output so that we can assist you on this.
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't have a drive mounted for backups i think that's the problem
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes and if i put /backup it messes my quotas up all the time.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have had a few tickets open about this, but they say i need a new partition then it wont effect quotas
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know the ticket number of your most recent one?

    Thank you.
     
  9. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Id 5510663
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The information in the support ticket is accurate. You need to change the backup location to a separate partition than what's used for your accounts. Please post the output from the following command:

    Code:
    mount
    Thank you.
     
  11. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes i know that's what i said you need a new partition

    /dev/sda3 on / type ext4 (rw,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext4 (rw)
    /dev/sda8 on /home type ext4 (rw,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0)
    /dev/sda7 on /tmp type ext4 (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    /dev/sda5 on /usr type ext4 (rw,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0)
    /dev/sda2 on /var type ext4 (rw,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is accurate information. I was under the impression you were stating that the issue persisted even if backups were stored on a separate partition.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page