The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

backup empty-s my tables???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by michee, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HEllo,


    This is the second time it happens. First time i thought i was doing something accidentally.
    It empty-ed a few of my tables. Today again, one of the is gone.
    And the thing is i have whm set up to backup via ftp that account, so i suspect WHM.

    Any ideas if i'm right?

    Thanks.
     
  2. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nobody, no idea? didn't happened to anyone?
     
  3. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Give more information and you will get more help.

    Can you please tell us about your server? What version of cpanel etc...?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Check to see if you have enough space on the account, and check that temp is not full. These two suggestions have been posted here before to other threads of a similar nature. No one is replying (I'd guess) because it's been discussed before. using the search might be the way to go.
     
  5. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have installed

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.1-S14304
    CentOS 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 .

    I'll do a search on the forum,thanks:eek:

    My account does not exceed it's quota.....how do i check temp???
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    i assume you mean MySQL tables? when you say "empty" do you mean when backups run ..the "live" table you have that a backup is being made of gets dropped?
     
  7. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes that's right mysql tables.
    After the backup is runt my table is truncated(i think it's more correct).
    I have searched the forum but i couldn't find anything helpful for me:(.....
     
  8. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Backups of MySQL are made using mysqldump. The databases and tables are untouched otherwise during this process. By "truncated" do you mean that portions of the data is purged, or all of the data?
     
  9. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    and does he mean the backups are missing the table or does he mean the live data? I have a case where a highly respected and well known trusted client of 5 years swears one of his tables just vanished and I can't find it it backups anywhere either. By searching error logs and email logs that relate to the scripting that uses just that table I have determined that that table was fully in tact and functioning just 10 days ago. Yet that table isn't in my dumps, nor is it in his live db and it's also not in the _va_lib_mysql raw backups mysql structures either.

    I am starting to wonder if there is a bug in mysqldump.

    That said, ... this is only one case and even my client can't rule out stupid client mistake in php myadmin. But he is almost sure it wasn't. But if anyone else sees this then there is something going on here recently hat has changed. Because this is almost unheard of.

    wanted to point out that I doubt this has to do with cpbackup ..but just in case. I run cpbackup daily, weekly, monthly, full retention INCREMENTAL, NOT in tar mode and I also backup the mySQL DIRS.
     
    #9 rpmws, Aug 9, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  10. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    today it happened again.
    Only some of the rows in my table gone. Another time all the rows from a table gone. ALL!
     
  11. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    and it happenede again today!!!!!:mad::mad::mad::mad:
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not that it really matters I don't think, but what software is this database for and how large is it? Also how much space is on the account used and unused?
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is out of left field, but I know some software has the option to truncate tables after the data has been backed up. Not sure why they include that option, but may want to check cron jobs (or even the software itself if it's designed to not rely on cron) to see if the software itself that utilizes the database is causing this.
     
  14. michee

    michee Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I looked at Main >> Account Information >> List Accounts
    and this account uses 0 MB and the Quota is unlimited(it has only a few files and the database is small, it's true).
    The database has 30K per total.

    These are my cronjobs

    34 3 * * * /scripts/upcp
    0 1 * * * /scripts/cpbackup
    */15 * * * * /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/dnsqueue > /dev/null 2>&1
    2,58 * * * * /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin
    0 0 * * * /usr/local/bandmin/ipaddrmap
    1 1 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/cpaddons_report.pl --notify
    0 6 * * * /scripts/exim_tidydb > /dev/null 2>&1
    */5 * * * * /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon >/dev/null 2>&1


    As I sad the backup is done from cpanel to a remote ftp server. I did not see any option to truncate the tables after backup there, so i couldn't have set a thing like that...
     
    #14 michee, Aug 13, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page