The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup errors and more

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by krismaguire, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi folks,

    New to CPanel but not to servers and web hosting,

    I was wondering if I could get some help with an error I'm getting during my backups. Backups are completing successfully but I'd rather not be getting this error.

    WARN: Warnings(s) encountered in tar during archiving:
    /home/maguskrr/.cpanel/live-engine-connector-y2cRXMhTF6.sock: Cannot open file: No such device or address at /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/pkgacct line 1729

    I'm also struggling to get disk quotas activated, I can't see disk usage per account in WHM or my customers cpanel end. The only way for me to see disk usage is by looking at my server status.

    I should mention I'm on Cent OS 7, WHM & CPanel 11.5 build 25.

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    Thanks for the response, I was hoping a staff member would have responded by now so may have to consider opening a ticket. I have tried enabling quotas through the 'Initial Quota Setup' to no avail. I just get similar errors 'no such directory' etc etc.

    I have just recently moved from a free panel to CPanel as my customers were requesting features found only in CPanel, I would have thought a panel I pay $20 per month for would have things like this working out of the box - this is something I've never encountered before. My clients find it odd that I can't provide a way for them to roughly tell how much disk space they're using.

    Do you have any ideas on what I can do to rectify this and why I'm being shown errors when I try to enable quotas?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not sure what this file is, can't find it on any of my cPanel servers. Plugin of some sort I guess:
    .cpanel/live-engine-connector-y2cRXMhTF6.sock

    If you see it there on the account, download it for safe keeping and delete the file. Worse that can happen the plugin whatever it is, quits working.

    Quotas should work out of the box, if enabled.

    etc etc is of no use in helping you. Those exact errors might give us some clues to the issue.
     
  5. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Infopro,

    Thanks for the response, the only plugin installed is WHMXtra, if this is causing a problem I have no problem removing it :)

    I have tried to enable quotas but forgot to copy-paste the output, I can't try to re-enable it as every time I do all of customer websites go offline with a 503 service temporarily unavailable. I have tried three times and had the same problem each time.
     
  6. cPTerrance

    cPTerrance *nix Technical Analyst II / Migrations Specialist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You may want to open a ticket regarding the quotas issue, their could be a couple of different factors why quotas isn't working. What is the output of cat /etc/fstab and the output of mount as well.
     
  7. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Terrance,

    Thanks for your reply, I'd like to say I've now resolved this issue and thought I'd share my fix. This is a working fix on a Linode machine, CentOS 7 64 BIT, CPanel and WHM 11.5 Build 25.

    First I ran:
    Code:
    ll /dev/root
    From there I was able to see that /dev/root wasn't mounting properly so then ran:

    Code:
    ln -s /dev/sda /dev/root
    This linked my main disk area to root and then finally ran:

    Code:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    Problem solved, happy chappy and now I'm happy with CPanel and so are my customers!
     
  8. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Scratch that, changes I made above are cleared after reboot. Will have to find a way to make them permanent.
     
    #8 krismaguire, Jul 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I've seen this reported before from users with servers hosted by Linode. Have you tried contacting Linode to see if they can offer a solution for this?

    Thank you.
     
  10. krismaguire

    krismaguire Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I thought about doing that but throwing someone else into the mix just makes it (possibly) more complicated. I had to do a reboot and just entered the commands again at startup, everything works no problem!

    Considering how often I reboot my server, I don't mind entering these commands at startup to get it to function properly.

    Just glad everything is working fine now, I've spent the last few days tweaking the server and it seems moving from the old reseller plan to my own VPS was a good move for websites performance wise.

    Sites are now averaging test scores of 99% faster than all other tested sites along at pingdom.com, rapid!

    Is there any particular suppliers you'd recommend specifically for CPanel servers?

    I have another separate issue I'll have to post into a different forum (not a big one), just one I'd like to fix :)

    Thanks for the reply!
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    We don't recommend any particular hosting companies, but you can review a list of our partners at:

    https://partnernoc.cpanel.net/

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page