The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BACKUP FEATURE BROKEN: Select Specific Users

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcpanel, Jun 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.0-E19
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v3.1.0

    There is a feature under WHM Backup Config. At the bottom, there is a button "SELECT" Where you can select or de-select certain users from the backup process. PROBLEM is that when you click the select button, it pops up a window with a list of your sites and check boxes to choose or not choose the site for backup. The POP up window does not have any scroll bars, so you can only see a few lines.

    Please fix, Nick.

    Yes, I have put in a bug report.
     
    #1 bmcpanel, Jun 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  2. mr.wonderful

    mr.wonderful BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL! Now thats funny.
     
  3. sloop

    sloop Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north carolina
    same problem here WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64

    tested in Mozilla and IE 6.0
     
  4. sloop

    sloop Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north carolina
  5. leec

    leec Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just tested this but you can use opera to do this and it has scroll bars.
     
  6. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well as of the lastest Current and Stable release the scroll bars dont appear for IE browsers. Its quite anoying to know we can disable backups on only the first dozen or so alpha sorted accounts.

    I have a few HUGE accounts that really kill the server when they are part of the backup that I would like to remove from the normal backup runs.
     
  7. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    And PLEASE make it remember values.
    Thanks!
     
  8. dwh2

    dwh2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I clicked on it by mistake and not realizing what it was I just selected a bunch of users and hist submit. So what happens when a new account gets created?

    I just want all users backed up. How do I set that up?
     
  9. golden_eyes

    golden_eyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    WHM 11.26.20
    CENTOS 5.5 x86_64 standard

    I have similar problem on the same popup window, when I select all users and then save, it give me a message "The userlist have been saved." close the window and save the main screen, when I re-click on the select to see the selected users it gives non selected, and when the schedule execute it didn't make any backup for any account.
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page