The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup from another cpanel server to other cpanel server problem 500 error.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by StefanNET, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The request was not completed. The server met an unexpected condition.

    This is the problem when i was trying to access on it, ownership is ok chmod is ok and perms are ok, files are there, but it gives me that error, is it up to dns/ns servers?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not with a 500 error code, no.

    You might check for an htaccess file in the mix there somewhere and kill it. For example if you're backing up to a public_html/backup/ directory and have that folder backup pass protected, remove that protection. That may cause the error.
    How large is the backup, could it be timing out?
     
  3. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No its not timing out, and which htaccess to kill?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you password protecting this directory that you're backing up to?
     
  5. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No I'm not, and I have discovered problem, its up to something called "sys_cpanel" directory, here is an error:

    Code:
    [Mon Mar 14 11:34:37 2011] [error] [client IP] File does not exist: /home/user/public_html/sys_cpanel, referer: http://serverip/~user/
    [Mon Mar 14 11:31:08 2011] [error] [client IP] File does not exist: /home/user/public_html/sys_cpanel, referer: http://serverip/~user/
    
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's not your problem I don't think, this could be though: http://serverip/~user/
     
  7. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How come? And what shall I do? Is there some way to upgrade update to original httpd info or apache default settings or cpanel to fix the issue?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How precisely are you performing this backup? In cPanel > Backups > Download or Generate a Full Backup area? If that is how it is being done, please provide the settings that you are using there.

    If that is not how it is being done, please provide specific, step-by-step details on what is being used.

    Next, what method are you using to try to obtain the backup file? Of note, oftentimes you cannot download from a browser any file over 2GB large, so if you are trying to use a browser to download the file by clicking on it, then that may well not work. Does the backup file even show in a browser?

    If you are using FTP, then please provide a screen print of the file with the owner / group and file permissions showing for it.
     
  9. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was transfer function in WHM.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Transfers doesn't create an account backup only (it packages a backup, then restores the backup), so it transfers the actual account. Are stating that the account isn't transferring or the account isn't working after transferring?

    Please provide exact specifics. What specific area in Transfers area, what settings were used in that area, what error message did you receive upon trying to use the area (if any or if that was the initial one indicated)? The more details we have, the faster we can help to track this down.

    If this is about the site working after transferring using the temporary url, then what is the url? You likely have mod_userdir disabled and that's why it isn't working at the new location. You can check WHM > Apache mod_userdir Tweak area. If it is checked for "Enable mod_userdir Protection", then uncheck it and save the area, then re-try the temporary url again.
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Per the ticket you had opened (1282917), the issue is due to using FCGI as the PHP handler, so PHP pages will not parse. I've previously tested all of the PHP handlers for mod_userdir to see which work with the various options, and here is how it goes:

    Work with mod_userdir

    DSO
    suPHP
    CGI

    Does not work with mod_userdir

    FCGI with suEXEC on

    If you shut off suEXEC, then FCGI will work with mod_userdir. You simply cannot use the temporary urls when running FCGI with suEXEC on. The option is to turn off suEXEC or to change the handler to any of the others.
     
  12. StefanNET

    StefanNET Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, this is resolved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page