The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup in /home2 a bad idea?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstuff, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is daily backup in home2 a bad idea? If it is.. Could I do home2/backup ? Do I have to setup a folder? if so how do I go about doing that? Or will cpanel do it for me automatically?

    thanks


    this is what I saw in the bottom line in settings.. - Backup Destination (this should be a directory/NFS/Coda mount with at least twice the space of all your /home* partitions. Setting this to /home is a very bad idea.)

    Thats why i am wondering about home2/backup ? and if i have to create the folder or if i can just type it in..
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are using /home2 for account creation, then using /home2 for your backup would be a bad idea. Any partition being used for newly created accounts would mean that you've just used the same mount point as some of your accounts.

    The idea behind backing up data to a different mount point is that if the current /home directory becomes read only or corrupted, you have your backup data in another directory. If you have your backup in the same directory as accounts, then you no longer have reliable backups that will be able to be used if /home2 becomes read only or corrupted.

    I would highly suggest mounting another drive called /backup or using remote FTP backups to have data in a different mount or on a different machine.
     
  3. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Currently no one is using home2/ I was going to use it for my backup... How do I turn home2/ into a backup? OR how how would I add a backup drive? I have plenty more room for plenty more drives.

    thanks
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you aren't using /home2 for accounts, I would ensure that WHM > cPanel & WHM Basic Setup has nothing listed for the following option:

    If it has home listed, then /home2 will automatically be used for new accounts whenever it has less disk space used than the /home partition. By setting that to blank, then only /home will be used for new accounts.

    Next, is /home2 a different drive or mounted separately? If not, then I would highly suggest contacting your datacenter, NOC or provider for assistance in that portion. Any commands I noted here might wipe out your existing file system if done improperly.
     
  5. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its a completely different drive. Ok... I formated it did all that jazz.. then went to nano /etc/fstab/ made my changes but then i get

    I added - /dev/sdb1 /backup ext3 defaults 1 2 - into fstab

    saved...
    it also says - /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext2 defaults,usrquota 1 2 ??? is that correct I no longer have a home2/




    I type - mount /dev/sdb1



    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdb1,
    missing codepage or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so

    Any ideas?
     
    #5 webstuff, Jan 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What does running "fdisk /dev/sdb1 -l" show? Also, did you check "dmesg | tail" as it suggested?
     
  7. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    strange.... I wondering what i did wrong


    Disk /dev/sdb1: 160.0 GB, 160039240704 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19456 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Disk /dev/sdb1 doesn't contain a valid partition table
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok.... I did miss something.. now im getting this

    mount point /backup does not exist
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you create the mount point?

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/backup
     
  11. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i think im missing something... I tried mkdir /mnt/backup

    then i on the next line i typed mount /dev/sdb and I still got mount point /backup does not exist
     
  12. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    wait i think i got - ah- mount /dev/sdb /mnt/backup


    mkdir /mnt/backup
    mount /dev/sdb /mnt/backup
     
  13. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok this may seem like a really sutpid question but... how do I know its working correctly?


    ok... thanks again.. somtimes i just love to rush.. For anyone who is wondering... - then it will show up in current disk usage...


    mkdir /backup

    then

    mount /dev/sdb /backup
     
    #13 webstuff, Jan 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you were able to mount it and then it works for putting backups there, and it shows up when you issue "mount" and "df -kh" commands, it should be working.
     
  15. webstuff

    webstuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes i was... thank you again so much... I'm so excited. :) I love it! I love cpanel..
     
Loading...

Share This Page