The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

backup questions

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by arjanvr, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I see legacy backup is disabled and normal backup is active. Do I have to choose between the two or can I have them both backup at the same time. And is this usefull?

    Also, I enabled backup for all existing accounts but when my client create a new account on his reseller package it is not automaticly added to the backup sequence and i have to do this manually. Is it possible to have new domains automaticly included or do I have to add it every time a new domain is added to the server?

    Thank you
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,807
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    1. While it's possible to enable both backups and legacy backups, I suggest only using the new backup system unless you have a specific requirement involving the legacy system.

    2. I could not reproduce this behavior. Could you verify the version of cPanel installed on your system? EX:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Thank you.
     
  3. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The version is 11.40.1.9

    Thank you
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,807
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can attempt to reproduce this issue on your system? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Will do that..
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page