Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Backup remote error

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by urgido, May 6, 2018.

  1. urgido

    urgido Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi
    Here is the log from the server source:
    On backup server with cPanel too:
    Can you help me?
    Thanks
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    There appears to be some error while backing up the system. Can you please try to execute the backup manually and check if the backup works and at what point it gives error?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    urgido likes this.
  3. urgido

    urgido Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Now, it seems a successful backup.

    Is it possible a timeout issue here or something to determine the failed backup?
    Thanks,
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @urgido

    On the server performing the actual backups you should be able to see the item that caused the partial failure initially at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup - which seems to exist as you appear to have output from those logs present - the backup server (server you're backing up to if remote) won't have these logs present, only the initiating server should have them.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. urgido

    urgido Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, I think the log file was regenerated after run performance manual backup so, I am unable to compare those logs.

    I will go back if any error is present again.
    Thanks
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @urgido

    Sounds good, definitely let us know here if you run into more issues.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice