Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Backup Server Load

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Tamer Fahmy, Aug 4, 2018.

  1. Tamer Fahmy

    Tamer Fahmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    We need to find a good solution for the Load happen when server make the backup.

    It looks like that it is need to make a limitation for Disk I/O speed for the backup process.

    We are using Centos with CLOUDLINUX 7.5 and cPanel v72.0.10, the most problem is happen due to server run the backup process
    we always found a load with command
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/pigz -4 --processes 1 --blocksize 4096 --rsyncable

    even we have reduce the compress level from 6 ( default ) to 4 ( more faster )

    and we have configured the Tweak settings Extra CPUs for server load from 0 to 4 ( We have 8 Core for this server )

    I wish we can find a final solution for this

    Regards
     
    cesarlopes likes this.
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Tamer Fahmy

    Tamer Fahmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello Lauren ,

    I want to thank you for your reply,
    but the concept for this discussion is to find a solution for this problem not skipping files from backup.

    I know skipping files will make it more faster, but it still make the same problem

    We need something to make limitation for some root processes like pigz command

    Also, Why when any client make a backup, it become running under root process, i think it have to run in the client limitation under LVE settings

    Regards
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The following thread may be helpful but from what it sounds like you may have already tried something like this pigz / pkgacct high cpu
    High server load

    I have the following when I generate a backup through my account:
    Code:
     1350 root      39  19   26584   9128    632 R  16.9  0.2   0:00.51 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/pigz -6 --processes 1 --blocksize 4096 --rsyncable
    Code:
     1340 root      39  19  130300  31160   7724 S   4.7  0.8   0:00.14 pkgacct - myuser - av: 4 - write compressed stream
    Code:
     1349 myuser    39  19  133140  26264   2800 S   1.3  0.7   0:00.04 pkgacct - myuser - av: 4 - create tar stream
    The pkgacct process to create the tar is run as the user but the pigz and compression related processes are run as the root user. Only items necessary to be run as the user are.

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Tamer Fahmy

    Tamer Fahmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I have checked all this settings again,

    The new one i'm going to try is the Tweak Settings to set I/O limitation

    I have set
    I/O priority level at which nightly backups are run (Minimum: 0; Maximum: 7) to be ( 4 )

    and
    I/O priority level at which cPanel-generated backups are run (Minimum: 0; Maximum: 7) to be ( 4 )

    and we will check for the working servers while making backup to check the load again


    What i need to ask about the option of
    Max cPanel process memory (Minimum: 768)

    dose it will effect if we give the cPanel process more Memory, it will be low processors or not !?

    Regards
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Would it be possible for you to clarify this? I don't understand what you mean. As far as the setting it's the maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off. This setting’s minimum value depends on the number of cPanel accounts on the system.

    So if a cPanel specific process exceeds the max memory it will be killed
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    328
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The nature of a backup process is just going to create a load.

    It takes disk i/o to read all of the files that you are backing up.

    It takes disk i/o to write files (copying) that you are backing up.

    There's really no way around this.

    You might be able to minimize the amount of disk i/o that a backup process uses, but this is going to result in longer backup times.

    If you have a 30GB file to copy, if the disk i/o for that operation is running at 50MB/s, then it's going to take 10 minutes (600 seconds) to copy that file (this assumes 50MB/s throughout the entire 600 seconds, which in the real world doesn't really happen). If you limit the disk i/o to 5MB/s, that same 30GB file is going to take 100 minutes (6000 seconds).

    If the total max disk i/o your server can operate at is 60MB/s, then if you are copying it at 50MB/s then that means you have 10MB/s to use elsewhere for other tasks on the server. If you are throttling it down to 5MB/s, then you have 55MB/s to use elsewhere.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice