Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Backup Site Howto ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by isputra, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    Is it possible to have two servers in different locations and also different hosts so that when one goes down it will automatically fail-over to the next server ?

    Also when it fail-over to the next server the websites are the still the same.

    How to do it using cPanel server ?

    Please anyone who done this before give me step by step howto ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    anyone ?????
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    you can set multiple A recors for the same domain name. I havnt played with this much but when i did, when one was down it did use the other. This is not a option for load balancing though as it seamed to pick the same ip first all the time.

    I dont know much about this as i didnt play with it much.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Ok, ... i think i can do this step :

    1. Edit DNS for domain.com at server 1
    domain.com. NS ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns3.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns4.domain.com.

    ns1 A xxx.xxx.xxx.001
    ns2 A xxx.xxx.xxx.002
    ns3 A xxx.xxx.xxx.003
    ns4 A xxx.xxx.xxx.004

    2. Edit Setup on server 2
    Primary : ns3.domain.com
    Secondary : ns4.domain.com

    3. Add a DNS Zone on server 2
    domain.com. NS ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns3.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns4.domain.com.

    ns1 A xxx.xxx.xxx.001
    ns2 A xxx.xxx.xxx.002
    ns3 A xxx.xxx.xxx.003
    ns4 A xxx.xxx.xxx.004

    So is there any step that i miss ? And yes, i don't want to have load balancing server, just backup server. If server 1 offline so server 2 will take over through DNS configuration.

    Any other opinion ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    OK .... i already have the way to do my need :D

    I just need 2-3 days to see if my setting work 100 % on all accounts/domains.

    But i did it to one domain and its work nicely.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Ok, my test works like load balancing just using nameservers configuration :D

    But the problem is :
    How to update the second server to have the same content as the first server (files, email, db) ?

    Anyone knows how to do it ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    someone on this forum told me to use cluster feature from cpanel.

    anyone knows waht is cluster mean by cpanel and how to do it with more documentation ? i know tehre is documentation about this but for me it's too confusing me
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice