The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup Site Howto ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by isputra, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    Is it possible to have two servers in different locations and also different hosts so that when one goes down it will automatically fail-over to the next server ?

    Also when it fail-over to the next server the websites are the still the same.

    How to do it using cPanel server ?

    Please anyone who done this before give me step by step howto ;)
     
  2. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    anyone ?????
     
  3. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    you can set multiple A recors for the same domain name. I havnt played with this much but when i did, when one was down it did use the other. This is not a option for load balancing though as it seamed to pick the same ip first all the time.

    I dont know much about this as i didnt play with it much.
     
  4. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Ok, ... i think i can do this step :

    1. Edit DNS for domain.com at server 1
    domain.com. NS ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns3.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns4.domain.com.

    ns1 A xxx.xxx.xxx.001
    ns2 A xxx.xxx.xxx.002
    ns3 A xxx.xxx.xxx.003
    ns4 A xxx.xxx.xxx.004

    2. Edit Setup on server 2
    Primary : ns3.domain.com
    Secondary : ns4.domain.com

    3. Add a DNS Zone on server 2
    domain.com. NS ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns3.domain.com.
    domain.com NS ns4.domain.com.

    ns1 A xxx.xxx.xxx.001
    ns2 A xxx.xxx.xxx.002
    ns3 A xxx.xxx.xxx.003
    ns4 A xxx.xxx.xxx.004

    So is there any step that i miss ? And yes, i don't want to have load balancing server, just backup server. If server 1 offline so server 2 will take over through DNS configuration.

    Any other opinion ?
     
  5. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    OK .... i already have the way to do my need :D

    I just need 2-3 days to see if my setting work 100 % on all accounts/domains.

    But i did it to one domain and its work nicely.
     
  6. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Ok, my test works like load balancing just using nameservers configuration :D

    But the problem is :
    How to update the second server to have the same content as the first server (files, email, db) ?

    Anyone knows how to do it ?
     
  7. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    someone on this forum told me to use cluster feature from cpanel.

    anyone knows waht is cluster mean by cpanel and how to do it with more documentation ? i know tehre is documentation about this but for me it's too confusing me
     
Loading...

Share This Page