The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/backup to /home2?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ddeans, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hello There,

    I have a dual hard drive machine, and I want to use the second hard drive for user accounts. I looked through the past forums and none of them said exactly this. Well at least I didn't see one. In one of the forums it said that you could click on format/mount a new HD in WHM, but it doesnt tell me which HD it plans to format, but only list's one HD in there. My second HD should be /backup however I am not sure if that's even the case. But whenever I goto the backup section it says it will backup to /backup. So I assume that's on the second drive. Is there a way to check on this? And is there a way to just change it to /home2? And then, once I change it to /home2 is there anything else to do? Or will cPanel just automaticially move the files between the 2 drives?

    Thanks
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Just really quick, why do you want to change it to home2? You want to put user accounts on it? But you only have two drives, right? In this case you do not want to backup to the second drive, because it would be pointless. If that harddrive fails you will have no backup.

    If I understand you correctly you want to mount the second harddrive as /home2 and use it for user accounts and backups. Right?
     
  3. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yes for both if possible, but I want to allocate a certain amount to backup and the rest for user accounts. The backups will compress right? So then I shouldn't need the whole HD for backups
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Well, I'm not in a position to give advice, but the whole point of having backups is to prepare for a worst-case scenario where the harddrive fails, for example. If your backups are on the same drive as the user accounts then it's the same as not having backups at all.

    Yes, you can compress the backups.
     
  5. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Okay, So lets say I use it only for backups. This is the error I get:

    /backup is not a directory..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    /backup does not exist..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    Backup Configuration Saved!

    How can I set that up?
    If I format/Mount that extra hard drive that's listed in WHM how do I know it's not the main HD? It doesn't say I don't really know much about it. And can I do this through SSH because anything that takes a while on my WHM the page will time out and the process doesn't complete.
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You can do it through ssh, too. I've never done it before, though, because my datacenter always does that for me. Will your datacenter charge you extra or do you just want to learn it for yourself? If you need a howto I'll have to bow out and let someone else chime in.

    Is this a Redhat box? If so, when you click on backup in WHM does it say hdc or hda? If it says hdc that's your backup drive.
     
    #6 casey, Feb 21, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2004
  7. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    It's a redhat box. And I went on to the configure backup page but I didn't see what you were looking for.

    And I am trying to learn this my self. I could have my datacenter do I guess. But I would like to know how all of this stuff works in order to be able to do it my self if needed.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Sorry, I meant:
    Format/Mount a new Hard Drive
    Under "Disk Drives".
     
  9. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    It's hdd
     
  10. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That means it's your backup drive. The main one is hda and backup can be hdc or hdd.
     
  11. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    okay, so then I could just format it and it would be okay then?
     
  12. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Oh crap, I formatted it with the defaul that was there and it was /home2. How can I reformat it as /backup?
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I think once it's formatted in WHM, the only way to change it is to unformat it in shell.

    Here's the site I used a couple years ago for the first time I did this.
    http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Partition/index.html
     
  14. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    Just some reminders. Perhaps you already knew these:

    1) As mentioned, there is no point doing a backup if you have the user accounts and backup in the same drive.

    2) If you want to use your secondary drive for backup purpose, do not name it /home2. This is because, when creating a new account, WHM will build the account in any drive which has "/home" as part of the drive's name (example, /home2, /home3, /myhome2). In my case, I name it /backupdrive.

    3) Get your hosting tech to rename the drive for you if you are not sure. They might charge you a fee.

    4) You should use a smaller drive for the backup if you have one big drive and one small drive - since the backup is compressed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page