The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup User Selection

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by popeye, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi in Backup User Selection i have to click enable for new customers when they join. is there a way i can set this so it does backups of all new account without us having to enable it all the time
     
  2. PCZero

    PCZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    It does that by default. When you create a new account back is enabled by default.
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have to enable mine everytime
     
  4. PCZero

    PCZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Not sure how you did that but any time I create a new account it by default has backup enabled. It has been that way on every cPanel box I have ever used.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the "Backup Accounts" option enabled in "WHM Home » Backup » Backup Configuration"? If so, could you let us know which version of cPanel is installed? You can check this via a command such as:

    Code:
    # cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Thank you.
     
  6. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes its enabled and i have version 11.38.1.6
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you creating the accounts through Web Host Manager? If so, please open a support ticket so we may attempt to reproduce this behavior:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  8. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi no it creates them from WHMCS ? I will try creating one from WHM and let know if it works.
     
  9. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can't seem to find the option to enable it for all existing accounts.

    IT sais this on documentation : Note: You can enable or disable all users from either system with the checkbox to the right of the page navigation.

    But where is this checkbox. It's non-existant on my screen :)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's found in "WHM Home » Backup » Backup User Selection". You should see a box towards the upper right next to the page selection that has a greyed out check mark. If you do not see this, please check to see which version of cPanel you are using:

    Code:
    # cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Do you have automatic updates enabled?

    Thank you.
     
  11. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes but using stable option. Should I change this to release?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ok I see it now. Wasn't there yesterday I'm sure :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page