The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup with out /backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by flashweb, Jun 10, 2003.

  1. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    My server have only one HDD and i have no /backup partition.

    So how do i take back up of the server ?

    I have another server (windows), so is it possible for me to take back up and store it in another server (remote back up) ?

    Regards,

    Yujin Boby

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can create backups on a one hard drive machine and then create a cron to FTP to your home machine or another server. Simply log into WHM, click on configure backup and change the backup path. Heed to the warning, do NOT set the path to /home

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    like mkdir backup or something like that and then set it in the options = /backup?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When i try /home, got following message

    Setting the backup dir to /home is a very very bad idea..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..

    What i could do now ?

    Regards,

    Yujin

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My Disk usage is

    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1 1.4G 261M 1.1G 19% /
    /dev/hda3 60G 3.7G 53G 7% /home
    none 248M 0 247M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda2 7.7G 2.3G 5.0G 31% /usr
    /dev/hda5 3.8G 1.2G 2.5G 31% /var


    "/" have only 1.1 GB Left.

    So i can't create directory in "/" and back up there.

    Any other solution ?

    Regards,

    Yujin

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In general, there's no point backupping to the same hd. Don't bother.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    why not?
    Create a backup and download it or FTP to another server?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just want to create back up and upload it to different server in different data center.

    So in cause of any problem i can get restore back up from remote server.

    I tryed /home but not working.

    I created a folder backup in "/" and is working, but i don't have enough space there.

    Any other way to take back up with out second hard disk ?

    I suggest Cpanel should add backup to remote server option.

    Regards,

    Yujin

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page