The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backup Wizard generated backup missing.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tyler Jacobson, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. Tyler Jacobson

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey there. I have a customer who is running Backup Wizard to generate a full site backup. The customer is notified via email that the backup has completed, but there's nothing in the customer's root directory (/home/cPanelusername/).

    When I run /scripts/pkgacct cPanelusername it works just fine and I find the backup in /home/

    Does anyone have any ideas as to what's not working with Backup Wizard in this scenario? Any suggestions are gladly welcome.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the user receiving an email with any error messages? Have you tried changing the email address to yours, then re-running the backup to store in the user's home directory to see the results?

    Please note, if the account will be over disk quota to store the backup file, it will be unable to finish archiving the file.
     
  3. Tyler Jacobson

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply.

    No. The email subject it Full Backup Completed and the message body is (in it's entirety):

    --------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------

    which is obviously unhelpful.

    Yes.

    The user has ample space for the backup in his home directory, so that shouldn't be the culprit here.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've just tested this here and cannot reproduce the issue myself. WHM 11.30.0 (build 27)
    What version of cPanel there?
     
  5. Tyler Jacobson

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are running WHM 11.30.0 (build 27) also.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should put in a ticket about this to cPanel via WHM, for a closer look.
     
Loading...

Share This Page