The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

backup

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by yuan22m, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. yuan22m

    yuan22m Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does cpanel creates a backup for the database automatically thanx
     
  2. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you set it to, yes.
    My backup (configured via the Backup manager) will store all sites and databases. But this is something you will need to enable and configure before you can take advantage of it.
     
  3. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Backup is not taken by the cpanel automatically. You could manually download the backup from the backup area of the cpanel.
     
  4. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel backups not only will backup databases, it will backup everything in your sites. You just have to configure it.
     
  5. baynaa

    baynaa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do i make it automatically backup!!!
    I have configured to store the backec up file in /backup directory of the same server. But there is nothing.
     
  6. blweb

    blweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Baynaa -

    1) login to your whm via https://yourdomain.com/whm/
    2) navigate to "backup" / "configure backup". Under the option " Backup Status" which box is checked? Enabled / Disabled / Restore Only?

    If it is disabled and you click on enabled are you prompted with any error messages? If you are sure you have enough space you can ssh into your box and navigate to the folder :

    /scripts and execute the following command:

    ./cpbackup

    This should start your backups immediately if they did not start from your prior attempt.



     
Loading...

Share This Page