The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups are enabled but not working

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by webservers, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. webservers

    webservers Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Backups are ON but nothing has backup up!! YOU COULD HAVE DESTROYED MY LIFE BECAUSE I NEED THE RECENT BACKUP BUT SOMEONE CPANEL BACKUPS ARE APPARENTLY FAILING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    BACKUPS USED TO WORK FINE AND I HAVE NOT CHANGED ANYTHING IN A YEAR!!!!!!!

    URGENT FIX IMMEDIATELY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    #1 webservers, Feb 8, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2016
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Please check the backup log if there is any error. Backup logs file path is :

    cd /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup
     
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you enable " Backup Accounts" options in your backup config ?

    Also enable backup for your all user through WHM >> Backup >> Backup User Selection
     
    #3 24x7server, Feb 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2016
  4. webservers

    webservers Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OF COURSE BACKUPS ARE ENABLED, AS I SAID I HAVEN"T CHANGED ANYTHING IN A YEAR AND BACKUPS WORKED FINE UNTIL OCTOBER.

    BACKUP LOG HAS ONE LOG. IT SAYS THIS:
    Code:
    [cpbackup] Setting I/O priority to reduce system load: best-effort: prio 3
    [cpbackup] backup point /backup/cpbackup/weekly is 7.00 days old
    [cpbackup] backup point /backup/cpbackup/monthly is 28.00 days old
    [cpbackup] The following backups will be updated: weekly
    [cpbackup] Running dir & file backup with target : /backup/cpbackup/weekly
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: /var/cpanel/dnsadmin/sock: socket ignored
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from hard link targets
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    /bin/gtar: Removing leading `/' from member names
    [cpbackup] Running account backup with target : /backup/cpbackup/weekly
    [cpbackup] The following backups were already up to date: monthly
    [cpbackup] Completed at Sat Jan 30 01:01:49 2016
    [cpbackup] Final state is Backup::Success (0)
    
    BUT THE BACKUPS FOLDER IS EMPTY AFTER OCTOBER. SO NOT SUCCESS!!!
     
    #4 webservers, Feb 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2016
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Why all caps?

    Please feel free to open a ticket to cPanel Technical Support about this. Those guys can fix anything.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,830
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support about this.
     
  8. Clive Hornsby

    Clive Hornsby Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have just discovered my backups have never worked and get the same information showing in the log file.
    When I checked the backup directory does not exist.
    If the backups are not working, why do we get a log file saying the backup is successful.

    Not having backups has cost me a fortune and my site is still not working.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,830
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. webservers

    webservers Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    backups still not working and also cannot download any home directory backups. backups have not worked since october.
     
    #10 webservers, Feb 24, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2016
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,830
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I'm happy to help make sure the issue is resolved. Are you able to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page