Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups not completing properly

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by webmasteryoda, Feb 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    My backup was working just fine.

    10 days ago I discovered that my VPS is running on very high CPU usage all the time.
    I figured out that my automatic backup is NOT finishing as fast as before.

    I have more than 80 accounts, and it takes time until it finishes (usually it takes 1 day - I do it on sundays).

    But previous backup and the one before (last 14 days) takes too looooong to finish...

    Those are the error messages:
    Code:
    cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:16:27 2017): System load is currently 5.95; waiting for it to go down to 5.25 to continue …
    cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:17:02 2017): System load is currently 4.97, which is below the threshold of 5.25. Continuing …
    ..............................
    ................................................................................
    ................................................................................
    ................................................................................
    ..............................cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:17:32 2017): System load is currently 5.41; waiting for it to go down to 5.25 to continue …
    cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:18:03 2017): System load is currently 4.17, which is below the threshold of 5.25. Continuing …
    ..................................................
    ................................................................................
    ................................................................................
    ......................................................................cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:18:32 2017): System load is currently 5.89; waiting for it to go down to 5.25 to continue …
    cpuwatch (Tue Feb 28 14:19:03 2017): System load is currently 4.79, which is below the threshold of 5.25. Continuing …
    ..........
    ................................................................................
    ............................................................
    I upgraded to Easy Apache 4 and PHP 5.6, but I dont think that these changes caused this problem.

    Any clues?
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I think you have set load threshold in WHM and that's why process stop when server load goes high. Please check setting using below steps.

    Login to WHM >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> Critical load threshold

    It should be default.
     
  3. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have found it.

    It was set to 6, but I didnt change it.
    So, now I have switched to "default" and I hope its gonna work...

    I ll let you know.

    Thanks
     
  4. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well. The problem stays.

    The other options is "Default", but there is also written "# of CPUs (autodetect) default".

    As I have 6 CPUs, cPanel automatically sets my threshold to 5.25.
    But, if I put it manually to more than 5 (6, 7, 8...) system is not responsive as usual.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The actual option that affects whether backups run is "Extra CPUs for server load", located under the "Stats and Logs" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings". Per it's description:

    Thank you.
     
  6. webmasteryoda

    webmasteryoda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ah, I understand now.

    But it seams that something else caused high CPU usage while processing the backups. It finally finished.
    I ll try to detect the real cause of the problems.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may find the following thread helpful when troubleshooting the high load average:

    Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page