The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups Not Working Properly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Exon, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Exon

    Exon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm suddenly having problems with my remote backups. Here's the lowdown.

    The backups are setup in WHM to push to my machine at home. I like having a copy of the backups at the DC, and at home. This just makes me fell...warm and safe.

    A couple weeks ago the backups just...stopped working. Nothing changed in the WHM settings, or on my home router/computer. WHM Remote Backups just, stopped working.

    I can perfectly login myself, and upload files - but if WHM attempts, it fails. See below the output from SSH:

    Line 419 of cpbackup:
    Now, while it says it can't create the directory. No permission, just before that on a different backup it did create the directory, so I'm assuming that it says "No permission" because the directory is already created?

    If I delete the /cpbackup or the /cpbackup/daily folder(s) it has no problem recreating the folders, and just - once again - times out on line 419.

    **** in place to protect the innocent.

    Thanks for any help anyone can provide.
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You might want to also check the logs on the remote FTP server /scripts/cpbackup is trying to send the backups to and see if there are any clues there.
     
  3. Exon

    Exon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'll post the exact log tonight when I get home from the office, but all it states is that the server disconnected.
     
  4. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It shows that it's trying to use a PASV connection... that may be where it's failing. Make sure that your FTP server is setup for that correctly, or try toggling it the other way.
     
  5. Exon

    Exon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    AWESOME! Why can't it just say, "You enabled Passive mode you IDIOT" instead of the timeout errors.'

    Thanks Lyttek! Awesome!
     
  6. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Doncha just love those moments? :p
     
  7. claven177

    claven177 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Taipei
    I have set the Configure Backup on WHM

    Use Passive mode for Ftp transfers
    as Disabled

    and now is fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page