The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Backups taking way too long

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by AlexCl, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. AlexCl

    AlexCl Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm running a server with the following specs:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3440 @ 2.53GHz
    16 GB Ram
    2x1.5TB 7.200 RPM HDDs SW Raid1 + 1 x 60 GB SSD for MySQL
    Cloudlinux + Cpanel

    At the moment the accounts use about 300 GB of space on the server. I have daily backups running through Cpanel's new system. The backups are also saved on a remote FTP account, hosted in the same DC ( it's an extra option from the DC itself ).

    My problem is that the backup takes very very long and during that time the load ( which usually is around 0.5-0.7 ) goes up to 7-8, making everything move really slow. It also takes from 1 AM until 10 AM to complete, so it's quite a long time. What can I do to speed it up ? Rsync is not really an option since we can only move data using FTP to the remote backup server.

    I had hoped that the new backup system would imporve things, but so far it hasn't.

    Thanks.
     
    #1 AlexCl, Jul 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    300G is a significant amount of data to backup. Have you considered modifying the "Backup Type" in "WHM Home » Backup » Backup Configuration"? You can try switching to "Uncompressed". This option saves all of your information, and is faster than compressed, but it takes up more disk space.

    Thank you.
     
  3. AlexCl

    AlexCl Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I've actually done that and it takes the same. If it does this at this amount, how will be when I will have over 1 TB of data?

    What else can I do ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could enable "Incremental" backups if your intention was to only backup the accounts locally. However, "Incremental" backups are not supported if you plan to use a remote destination. Beyond that, you could enable the "Use Pigz" option under the "Compression" tab in:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings"

    Per it's description, this option enables the use of a gzip-compatible program capable of utilizing multiple CPU cores simultaneously. This may help speed up the backup generation time.

    Thank you.
     
  5. AlexCl

    AlexCl Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    I've done that as well :) I was actually looking forward to Cpanel implementing pigz, but so far I've seen no real improvement. Backups take roguhly the same time.

    Incremental is not an option, as I need to have offsite backups. Do you have any other suggestion ?

    Thank you.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are no additional options available that will speed up the backup process outside of upgrading your CPU. You may want to look into third-party backup solutions such as R1Soft if the native backup functionality is not suitable.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page