The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin 1.0^H^H1.1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bdraco, Feb 14, 2002.

  1. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Anyone who wants and advance copy of Bandmin 1.0

    &OLD URL REMOVED&

    This release no longer uses bandminhtml and is cgi based.
    This release also fixes a problem where not all bandwidth being tracked when the system has more then one nic.

    (this would be on bandmin.org .. but someone else owns it now..oops)
     
  2. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I upgraded to this and an image is bad &broadcast.gif&. Also, in the next update it runs (assuming in 1.0 it is still automatic), will it work? After the upgrade, our bandwidth is no longer being shown.. It only lists &broadcast&'s bandwidth, even for older months..
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:61a33a2876][i:61a33a2876]Originally posted by xnull[/i:61a33a2876]

    I upgraded to this and an image is bad &broadcast.gif&. Also, in the next update it runs (assuming in 1.0 it is still automatic), will it work? After the upgrade, our bandwidth is no longer being shown.. It only lists &broadcast&'s bandwidth, even for older months..[/quote:61a33a2876]

    This is still a &advance copy& so there might be one or two things to work ... it will not be on the stable tree for 3-4 days ...

    Please email the login info for the server so I can see whats wrong.

    -Nick
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    There was a problem with the rpm not running the upgrade script ...
    Here is a new rpm
     
  5. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Works great! Nice work on the upgrade. The separation of different types of traffic will be useful as well.

    Any chance you can build in highlighting of rows based on reaching certain levels? Such as in the WHM bandwidth monitor... 2 GB = yellow, 5 GB = orange, 10 GB = red, etc.

    Matt
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:103fd48472][i:103fd48472]Originally posted by Site5-Matt[/i:103fd48472]

    Works great! Nice work on the upgrade. The separation of different types of traffic will be useful as well.

    Any chance you can build in highlighting of rows based on reaching certain levels? Such as in the WHM bandwidth monitor... 2 GB = yellow, 5 GB = orange, 10 GB = red, etc.

    Matt[/quote:103fd48472]

    bandmin is free software GPL or artistic license so patchs are welcome ...
     
  7. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How did I know that was coming... :p
     
  8. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Patches submitted, chief.
     
  9. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The newest version of bandmin with pretty line color-coding and multi-domain support can be installed by running:

    /scripts/sysup

    Matt
     
  10. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:5bd7e8220f][i:5bd7e8220f]Originally posted by Site5-Matt[/i:5bd7e8220f]

    The newest version of bandmin with pretty line color-coding and multi-domain support can be installed by running:

    /scripts/sysup

    Matt[/quote:5bd7e8220f]

    It looks good. All it's left now for the next version is to get the bandwidth for each domain listed. ;)

    One minor point though: The total bandwidth figures in WHM are not matching those in /bandwidth/. Do both collect the data from the same source? Do they calculate the same resources? Which one is more correct?
     
  11. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unfortunately that can't be done, because Bandmin monitors bandwidth by IP address, and can't get as specific as mod_log_bytes does.

    Bandmin is the most accurate way to measure bandwidth. Unfortunately, since it does not get as specific as mod_log_bytes does, it can't be used to monitor bandwidth in individual subdomains and IPless accounts (they just get bundled with the main IP address).

    Matt
     
  12. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:ae61e28660][i:ae61e28660]Originally posted by Site5-Matt[/i:ae61e28660]

    Bandmin is the most accurate way to measure bandwidth. Unfortunately, since it does not get as specific as mod_log_bytes does, it can't be used to monitor bandwidth in individual subdomains and IPless accounts (they just get bundled with the main IP address).
    [/quote:ae61e28660]

    Thanks for clearing this up.
     
  13. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks great but...

    Its not running correctly...

    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available


    :|

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Zach
     
  14. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is broadcast anyway? What bandwidth is that showing?
     
  15. H2Hosting.com

    H2Hosting.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1) I think, RED color should be changed to GREEN for bandwidth over xxGB (if 200 sites are on one IP, it is too hard to look at RED) :)

    2) ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available

    3) Bandwidth stoped updating
     
  16. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:926f484027][i:926f484027]Originally posted by H2Hosting.com[/i:926f484027]

    1) I think, RED color should be changed to GREEN for bandwidth over xxGB (if 200 sites are on one IP, it is too hard to look at RED) :)

    2) ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available

    [/quote:926f484027]
    You do not have ipchains support in your kernel

    [quote:926f484027]

    3) Bandwidth stoped updating
    [/quote:926f484027]
     
  17. H2Hosting.com

    H2Hosting.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:976f64be10][i:976f64be10]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:976f64be10]
    You do not have ipchains support in your kernel
    [/quote:976f64be10]

    Yes, I know. Why dont ask us before update bandmin???
     
  18. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:5ba934d5f9][i:5ba934d5f9]Originally posted by H2Hosting.com[/i:5ba934d5f9]

    [quote:5ba934d5f9][i:5ba934d5f9]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:5ba934d5f9]
    You do not have ipchains support in your kernel
    [/quote:5ba934d5f9]

    Yes, I know. Why dont ask us before update bandmin???[/quote:5ba934d5f9]


    How were you getting your stats before if you didn't have ipchains in your kernel ?
     
  19. mbarb

    mbarb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Me To

    I have the same problem. Bandmin was working fine in version .85 but now is complaining..


    [quote:6318779736][i:6318779736]Originally posted by ZachICU[/i:6318779736]

    Looks great but...

    Its not running correctly...

    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available


    :|

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Zach[/quote:6318779736]
     
  20. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    If you are using iptables make sure /sbin/ipchains doesn't exist
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Bandmin 0^H^H1
  1. angeloperna
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    188
  2. PCZero
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    472

Share This Page