The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin and IPTables

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eldar, Mar 14, 2003.

  1. eldar

    eldar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know this has been covered several times, but I can't find any solution to get mine to stop!

    I get an email twice an hour stating:

    Subject: Cron <root@mercury> /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin

    modprobe: Can't locate module ip_tables
    iptables v1.2.5: can't initialize iptables table `filter': iptables who? (do you need to insmod?)
    Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to be upgraded.
    modprobe: Can't locate module ip_tables
    iptables v1.2.5: can't initialize iptables table `filter': iptables who? (do you need to insmod?)
    Perhaps iptables or your kernel needs to be upgraded.

    I have reinstalled things, ran /etc/rc.d/init.d/bandmin start &, checked my kernel version, and everything else I can find in the forums...I'm wondering if some old threads that aren't available anymore covered this in more detail...

    Can anyone tell me what this means and what I can do about it?
    BTW, it has happened since the server went live.
     
  2. darksoul

    darksoul Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    it looks to me that you don't have the ip_tables
    module installed
     
  3. vis

    vis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem too, I have iptables compiled into my kernel. And iptables works just fine. Does anyone have a real solution other than just saying 'You need to load the module' ?
     
    #3 vis, Mar 16, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2003
  4. Veritas

    Veritas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, that is one of the first things I checked. I have IPTABLES installed and I am too having the same exact problem. Anyone helpful replies would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. argintxe

    argintxe Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You probably have to load the "ip_tables" and "iptable_filter" kernel modules.

    Connect as root to your box using SSH and type:

    modprobe ip_tables

    Then type

    modprobe iptable_filter
     
  6. darksoul

    darksoul Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    thats not enough,
    iptables and the iptables kernel module are two different things.
    to test if you have the module loaded
    just run a
    /sbin/iptable -L
    it should show you a list of chains
    if you get errors you definitely don't have the module loaded
    and you can't argue on that
    you can test with
    lsmod
    to see what modules you have loaded.
     
Loading...

Share This Page