The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin died?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xnull, Feb 19, 2002.

  1. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bandmin just displays the lovely gray table with &Bandmin 1.1& in it at the top of the page.. No links to view bandwidth usage for anything :-/

    Is it just our server, or is this a problem in a recent update (I just updated all scripts and cpanel to the latest).
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:310cfcbde9][i:310cfcbde9]Originally posted by xnull[/i:310cfcbde9]

    Bandmin just displays the lovely gray table with &Bandmin 1.1& in it at the top of the page.. No links to view bandwidth usage for anything :-/

    Is it just our server, or is this a problem in a recent update (I just updated all scripts and cpanel to the latest).[/quote:310cfcbde9]

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/bandmin start
     
  3. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Nick. It restarted just fine:
    Starting bandmin: ipchains: Chain already exists
    [ OK ]

    Yet, it still has a blank page.. Should I expect it to update itself shortly?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:1e20f3cf66][i:1e20f3cf66]Originally posted by xnull[/i:1e20f3cf66]

    Thanks Nick. It restarted just fine:
    Starting bandmin: ipchains: Chain already exists
    [ OK ]

    Yet, it still has a blank page.. Should I expect it to update itself shortly?[/quote:1e20f3cf66]

    Email me the info for the server and I'll fix it for you if the problem is not the kernel.
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Permissions where set so /var/log/bandwidth could not be read by the webserver .

    Should be fine now
     
  6. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Odd. I wonder how that suddenly happened.. Seems fine now though. Thanks, Nick :)
     
  7. surfturtle

    surfturtle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    I tried to start my bandmin by using /etc/rc.d/init.d/bandmin start

    but it gives the following error
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available


    Any ideas?
     
  8. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    start Bandmin

    I get this error

    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available
    ipchains: Protocol not available


    Ed
     
  9. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We modify the /usr/local/bandmin/IP/Acct.PM so that it does not check for ipchains first as RH 7.2 still has the file /sbin/ipchains. I bet you could just remove or rename the /sbin/ipchains file if you are using iptables... Just have not been brave enough to do it :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page