The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandmin error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anand, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Suddenly on a box of mine i am getting iptables errors in cron.

    iptables: Module is wrong version

    Anyone any clues ? This is a fresh fedora core 1 install.

    WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.2-S8
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Try running the following as root

    touch /etc/sysconfig/iptables
    chmod 600 /etc/sysconfig/iptables
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thx it seems to be working, no more messages :p
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hmm the messages are still coming

    PHP:
    iptablesInvalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Resource temporarily unavailable
    iptables
    Invalid argument
    iptables
    Module is wrong version

    any clues ?
     
  5. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    same thing here.

    iptables: Invalid argument
    iptables: Resource temporarily unavailable
     
  6. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    check /etc/rc3.d/S99local

    there is

    tens of times.
     
  7. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    I am also having this same problem

    What kernel do you guys run? 2.4.28-grsec here...

    Hopefully we can find a solution to it. I just noticed that it started yesterday as well

    Running the latest CURRENT build..
     
  8. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    just delete what is repeated. make a backup of the file first.
     
  9. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Only shows once in mine and I still get the errors
     
  10. gio_ecohosting

    gio_ecohosting Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any developments on this issue? We are starting to get the same error messages:

    iptables: Resource temporarily unavailable
     
  11. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Weve just started getting the same errors too, did anyone manage to fix these?
     
  12. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Same issue. Only one entry in S99local here.
     
Loading...

Share This Page