The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin - How do you get it working?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WildWayz, Aug 25, 2001.

  1. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I have 2 dedicated servers, and recently found out Bandmin is installed on it :)

    Trouble is, when I go into www.domain.com/bandwidth/ and select the month, I get no data.

    Any ideas how to get it to work?

    James
     
  2. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi,
    [quote:5ce9ac3778]I have 2 dedicated servers, and recently found out Bandmin is installed on it :)

    Trouble is, when I go into www.domain.com/bandwidth/ and select the month, I get no data.[/quote:5ce9ac3778]
    hey thanks for the Tip (... add to Bookmark ..), just tryed it on My two Server. I can see on every Server on every Month/Day the Datas !
     
  3. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:ce0f2dd055]Go to /var/log/bandwidth
    It stores all the logs of bandwidth there. [/quote:ce0f2dd055]

    No realizing this was on my server either I just tried it and it is... but I disappointed to see that anyone can see all or most of the domains I have setup on my system. How can that be stopped?
     
  4. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmmm

    Mine still shows up no data.

    That path you pasted works, but all the domains are 0k in size.

    Any ideas?

    One of my servers is on RH6.2 the other RH7.1.

    --James
     
  5. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same here...all 0bytes. rh 6.2
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Make sure you have iptables or ipchains installed and the respective support for either one in the kernel.


    If you want to beta test bandmin 0.92b3 let me know

    http://66.96.192.16/bandwidth/
     
  7. CRego3D

    CRego3D Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:d6775750df]Make sure you have iptables or ipchains installed and the respective support for either one in the kernel.


    If you want to beta test bandmin 0.92b3 let me know

    http://66.96.192.16/bandwidth/ [/quote:d6775750df]

    I\'d love to, contact me on ICQ :)
     
  8. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:f5fbb7e428]Make sure you have iptables or ipchains installed and the respective support for either one in the kernel.


    If you want to beta test bandmin 0.92b3 let me know

    http://66.96.192.16/bandwidth/ [/quote:f5fbb7e428]

    Hmmm I think my kernal (RH7.1 OS) needs recompiling to fix it :/

    Any ideas how to do it? :)

    --James
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Here is a new beta.... this one prefers ipchains over iptables.

    rpm -Uvh http://www.burst.net/~nick/bandmin-0.92b5-1.noarch.rpm


    [quote:3c5c168897][quote:3c5c168897]Make sure you have iptables or ipchains installed and the respective support for either one in the kernel.


    If you want to beta test bandmin 0.92b3 let me know

    http://66.96.192.16/bandwidth/ [/quote:3c5c168897]

    Hmmm I think my kernal (RH7.1 OS) needs recompiling to fix it :/

    Any ideas how to do it? :)

    --James [/quote:3c5c168897]
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Even newer

    rpm -Uvh http://www.burst.net/~nick/bandmin-0.92b7-0.noarch.rpm
     
  11. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nice :)

    installed both on one of my servers - excellent :)

    --James
     
  12. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ran the rpm but it still comes up with nothing when i goto /bandwidth/ - any ideas?
     
  13. ccreighton

    ccreighton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please excuse my ignorance but what does one do to install the rpm file?

    Instructions please...
     
  14. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:bee56461fa]Please excuse my ignorance but what does one do to install the rpm file?

    Instructions please... [/quote:bee56461fa]

    Login as root via ssh and type


    rpm -Uvh http://www.burst.net/~nick/bandmin-0.92b7-0.noarch.rpm
     
  15. Jedito

    Jedito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:f274b34cdc]I ran the rpm but it still comes up with nothing when i goto /bandwidth/ - any ideas? [/quote:f274b34cdc]
    Same thing happen with my server :(
     
  16. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:e85e3a329e]Even newer

    rpm -Uvh http://www.burst.net/~nick/bandmin-0.92b7-0.noarch.rpm [/quote:e85e3a329e]
    Wow, this is awesome. :) /var/log/bandwidth breaks down the byte-ins and outs like never before.

    The kernel ( 2.4.9 ) had to be recompiled and ipchains reinstalled for it work though.
     
  17. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    It supports iptables as well if /sbin/iptables exists and the kernel supports it.

    Make sure to remove /sbin/ipchains if you want to use iptables support or it will try to use it first.


    [quote:8137ff252d][quote:8137ff252d]Even newer

    rpm -Uvh http://www.burst.net/~nick/bandmin-0.92b7-0.noarch.rpm [/quote:8137ff252d]
    Wow, this is awesome. :) /var/log/bandwidth breaks down the byte-ins and outs like never before.

    The kernel ( 2.4.9 ) had to be recompiled and ipchains reinstalled for it work though. [/quote:8137ff252d]
     
  18. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have both
    /sbin/ipchains
    /sbin/iptables
    installed - will this cause a problem?

    --James
     
Loading...

Share This Page