The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandmin issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by peruda.com, Oct 15, 2003.

  1. peruda.com

    peruda.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am getting the following e-mail from root every 10 minutes:

    "Can't find a backend (ipchains or ipfwadm or ipfw or ipf) at /usr/local/bandmin/IP/Acct.pm line 55."

    Any ideas as to why this might be happening?

    Thanks!
    -John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. erwinfa

    erwinfa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also get message like this

    Cron <root@xxx> /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin
    Date: Wed, 15 Oct 2003 22:01:59 +0800
    To: root@xxxxx.com

    ipchains: No chain by that name
    ipchains: No chain by that name

    What does it means ?
    And how to fix it ?

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #2 erwinfa, Oct 16, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2003
  3. robertgarrigos

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having that mail as well.

    :confused:

    RG
     
  4. peruda.com

    peruda.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fix for the problem

    I received the answer to this problem from an upstream provider:

    Just login to WHM, go to:

    Software/
    Install an RPM/
    iptables/
    Install


    Worked for me!

    -John Hoover
    Peruda Networks LLC
    www.peruda.com
     
  5. robertgarrigos

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmmmmmm??

    I went to install iptables and I already have installed that package, but there is an iptables-ipv6 which is not. Any idea what is it for?

    RG
     
  6. robertgarrigos

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    right, it is needed if you use anew version 6 of IP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page